El Salvador

El Salvador company search, check & credit report

Verify any registered Salvadoran company — investigated in-country and delivered in English.

El Salvador is a Central American economy notable for having been, in 2021, the first sovereign country to adopt Bitcoin as legal tender; a January 2025 amendment has since made Bitcoin acceptance voluntary, removed its status as a currency and ended its use for paying taxes, leaving the US dollar (the de facto currency since 2001) as the reference currency. Companies are registered with the Centro Nacional de Registros (CNR) Registro de Comercio, and the Ministerio de Hacienda issues the NIT. CAFTA-DR access and a substantial maquila sector make Salvadoran counterparties relevant for North American supply chains.

What our El Salvador company report includes

Our El Salvador reports draw on sources including the CNR Registro de Comercio, the Ministerio de Hacienda, the Superintendencia del Sistema Financiero (SSF), and the court system; fees may apply for certain records. The information returned from any one source reflects what the company has filed and what is publicly accessible when the search is run. Spanish filings are translated into clear English.

Identity & registration

  • NIT (Número de Identificación Tributaria)
  • Razón social and nombre comercial
  • Legal form (SA de CV, SRL, sucursal)
  • Date of constitution and registered domicile
  • Active matrícula at CNR

People & ownership

  • Administrador único or junta directiva
  • Authorised signatories
  • Shareholders and capital social
  • Beneficial ownership
  • Parent company and Central American group

Financial & trading

  • Filed accounts in USD (dollarised) — and Bitcoin transactions where applicable
  • Authorised business activities
  • Maquila / free zone status where applicable (case-specific)
  • Sectoral licences (SSF, SIGET) (case-specific)
  • Risk indicator and calculated credit limit

Risk & public records

  • Court judgements and commercial litigation
  • Insolvency proceedings
  • Tax compliance status (case-specific)
Note on Salvadoran data: El Salvador dollarised in 2001 and adopted Bitcoin as legal tender in 2021. In practice, most commerce continues in USD, though Bitcoin acceptance and reporting is mandatory for businesses able to accept it. Financial-statement analysis uses USD as the primary reference.

Why verify a Salvadoran company?

El Salvador's combination of USD dollarisation and its scaled-back Bitcoin experiment (made voluntary in 2025) produces a distinctive corporate-information environment. The CNR Registro de Comercio confirms incorporation; the Ministerio de Hacienda confirms tax compliance. For overseas counterparties, particularly those operating in the maquila sector serving US markets under CAFTA-DR, verification is reasonably accessible, with the value of an investigated report concentrating on confirming maquila status, beneficial ownership and on-the-ground trading activity.

El Salvador at a glance

Quick reference for buyers and counterparties working with Salvadoran companies.

Capital
San Salvador
Currency
US Dollar (USD) · Bitcoin (legal tender 2021; voluntary since 2025)
Company registry
Centro Nacional de Registros (CNR) — Registro de Comercio
Official language
Spanish · report delivered in English
Company identifier
NIT (tax ID) + Registro de Comercio matrícula
Report speed
A freshly investigated report can be requested and completed as quickly as 2–5 working days.

El Salvador report speeds & pricing

Costs are shown in International Credits.

ServiceCreditsDelivery

Order a El Salvador company report

Your enquiry is completely confidential: the subject company is never informed. Your report is delivered in clear English, and if we cannot locate the company you receive a 100% refund.