Burkina Faso

Burkina Faso company search, check & credit report

Verify any registered Burkinabé company — investigated in-country and delivered in English.

Burkina Faso is a landlocked Sahelian economy with significant gold mining (one of Africa's largest gold producers), cotton and livestock activity. Following the 2022 military takeover, the country announced its withdrawal from ECOWAS in January 2024 (effective 29 January 2025) and, with Mali and Niger, formed the Alliance of Sahel States (AES) in September 2023. Companies are registered with the Maison de l'Entreprise du Burkina Faso (MEBF) under the RCCM (OHADA framework). Verification requires both the standard register checks and awareness of the changing regional and political environment.

What our Burkina Faso company report includes

Our Burkina Faso reports draw on sources including the RCCM commercial register, the DGI tax authority, the BCEAO for regulated financial entities, and accessible court records; fees may apply for certain records. Coverage of any individual source depends on what the subject company has filed and what is publicly accessible at the time of the search. French-language filings are presented in clear English, with explicit context on the current political environment.

Identity & registration

  • RCCM registration number and IFU
  • Raison sociale (French)
  • Legal form (SARL, SA, succursale — OHADA Uniform Act)
  • Date of incorporation and registered office
  • Active commercial standing

People & ownership

  • Gérant or administrators
  • Associés or shareholders
  • Capital social
  • Beneficial ownership

Financial & trading

  • Filed accounts in XOF (West African CFA franc)
  • Authorised business activities
  • Gold-mining concession standing where applicable (case-specific)
  • Risk indicator (with country-context caveats)

Risk & public records

  • Sanctions and restrictions screening (case-specific)
  • Court judgements (where accessible)
  • Security-environment considerations for operations (case-specific)
Note on Burkinabé data: Burkina Faso's political situation has materially affected the operating environment for overseas counterparties: the 2022 transition, 2024 ECOWAS withdrawal, and the formation of the Alliance of Sahel States have all shaped the current regulatory and commercial framework. Gold-sector counterparties carry particular weight given the sector's economic role.

Why verify a Burkinabé company?

Burkina Faso's post-2022 political environment and 2024 ECOWAS withdrawal have reshaped the operational and regulatory framework for overseas counterparties. The OHADA RCCM register remains in place, providing the standard incorporation verification, but the value of an investigated report concentrates on: confirming current active trading status given security and operational challenges in parts of the country, screening for political-affiliation exposure, and verifying gold-sector concession standing for the substantial mining-sector activity that drives most overseas commercial interest.

Burkina Faso at a glance

Quick reference for buyers and counterparties working with Burkinabé companies.

Capital
Ouagadougou
Currency
West African CFA Franc (XOF) — euro-pegged
Company registry
RCCM — Fichier National (managed by MEBF)
Official language
French · report delivered in English
Company identifier
RCCM number + IFU
Report speed
A freshly investigated report can be requested and completed as quickly as 2–5 working days.

Burkina Faso report speeds & pricing

Costs are shown in International Credits.

ServiceCreditsDelivery

Order a Burkina Faso company report

Your enquiry is completely confidential: the subject company is never informed. Your report is delivered in clear English, and if we cannot locate the company you receive a 100% refund.